Rigorous. Real. Trusted.

Android Malware 
Detection Test

Independent assessment of 7 consumer security solutions against 1,368 real-world Android malware samples.

Test PeriodAugust 2026
Test Date2026.08.29
Report Version1.0
Published2026.10.06
7
Products Tested
1,368
Malware Samples
500
Clean Applications
6
5-Star Awards
5-Star Monthly Award
5-Star Monthly Award · August 2026
6 of 7 tested consumer products achieved 5-star ratings. Avira, ESET, and Kaspersky achieved a perfect score of 100.00 with zero false positives across 1,368 malware samples. AhnLab received a 4-star rating.
Navigation

Table of Contents

v1.0 · 2026.10.06 Initial publication of the August 2026 Consumer Android Malware Detection Test report.
Chapter 01

Background

Android is a mobile operating system developed by Google, based on a modified version of the Linux kernel and other open-source software. It is the dominant OS for a wide array of devices including smartphones, tablets, televisions (Android TV), and automotive systems (Android Auto).

As of mid-2026, Android accounts for roughly 68–69% of worldwide mobile operating system usage, serving an estimated 3.9 billion users. Its reach is even greater in key growth markets: in countries such as India, Brazil, Indonesia, Vietnam, and Turkey, Android's share exceeds 85%. Google released Android 17 on June 16, 2026, yet adoption of any single release remains gradual — Android 16, the most widely used version, represented only about a quarter of Android traffic worldwide in June 2026 — so the installed base continues to be spread across many OS generations and patch levels. This scale and diversity keep the Android ecosystem a uniquely attractive target for cybercriminals.

Kaspersky's quarterly telemetry offers a useful reference point for the current threat landscape. In the second quarter of 2026, more than 304,000 malicious installation packages were detected, a volume that remained steady compared with the previous quarter. At the same time, the number of attacks blocked on devices declined to about 2.0 million, from 2.7 million in Q1. The picture is therefore one of stable malware production alongside continuous adaptation, rather than of simple growth or decline.

Banking Trojans Remain the Leading Category

Trojan-Banker was the most prevalent category of mobile malware in Q2 2026, accounting for about 31% of detected applications, including more than 93,500 banking Trojan packages. This follows a strong 2025, in which Kaspersky recorded a 56% year-over-year increase in banking Trojan attacks on Android and roughly 255,000 new banking Trojan packages. The Mamont family continues to dominate real-world attack metrics, with newer variants steadily replacing older ones — a sign of active, ongoing development. Meanwhile, the growing share of Creduz builds among newly identified samples, despite modest victim telemetry, suggests that operators are iterating on new builds ahead of broader campaigns.

Droppers, Loaders and Store-Review Evasion

A notable shift in Q2 2026 was the rising share of users targeted by droppers, driven in part by banking droppers. Several banking Trojans are now distributed in packed form and are therefore classified as droppers, which partly explains the movement between categories. Researchers also found malicious loaders on Google Play, including a trojanized PDF reader that presented a fake update prompt in order to stage the Anatsa banking Trojan. Another loader, found in an app named Cleanova, used SDK telemetry about the installation source and returned a payload only to selected targets, remaining dormant elsewhere and thereby avoiding app store scanners. Such techniques make static review of an app at publication time less informative on its own, and highlight the value of behavioral and on-device protection.

Pre-installed and Supply-Chain Threats

Backdoors embedded in device firmware, such as Triada and Keenadu, continue to appear in telemetry; a Triada variant was again the most frequently detected malware type in Q2 2026. On a more encouraging note, Kaspersky observed a decline in attacks driven by certain pre-installed strains, a shift likely linked to the rollout of patched vendor firmware. Because these threats ship with the device itself, they are generally removable only by reflashing a clean firmware image.

Spyware and Data Theft

Spyware families also featured in the quarter's rankings, with Trojan-Spy.AndroidOS.Btmob.e appearing in the top 20 for the first time. Once installed, such tools exfiltrate contacts, messages, photos and other personal data, which may subsequently be used for fraud, account takeover or extortion.

Platform and Policy Developments

On the platform side, Google's Android developer verification program entered its first enforcement phase on September 30, 2026. In Brazil, Indonesia, Singapore and Thailand, apps installed on certified Android devices must now come from developers registered with Google, with an advanced installation flow retained for power users; a broader global roll-out is planned for 2027. Google has described the initiative as a response to malware spread through unofficial APK distribution, and it has also reported that Google Play Protect identified more than 27 million malicious sideloaded apps in 2025. Even so, dedicated security applications remain an important additional layer, particularly on older devices and in markets where apps are commonly obtained from multiple sources.

To protect users from this evolving threat landscape, dedicated Android security applications must be continuously evaluated against real-world threats. This test is designed to independently assess the efficiency of consumer security solutions for the Android OS.

Sources: Kaspersky Securelist, “IT threat evolution in Q2 2026. Mobile statistics” (10 Aug 2026) and “Mobile malware evolution in 2025” (Mar 2026); StatCounter Global Stats (mobile OS and Android version share, Jun–Sep 2026); Google Android developer verification documentation and Google Security Blog; Android 17 release information.

Chapter 02

Test Process & Test Software

This section outlines the methodology used for the test conducted in August 2026. The test environment and procedures were designed to ensure objectivity and reproducibility.

Test Device
Samsung Galaxy S22
Operating System
Android 14
Test Date
2026.08.29
Products Tested
7 consumer
Malware Samples
1,368 in-the-wild
Clean Applications
500 installers
Test Environment
Test Procedure
  1. Sample Collection: A comprehensive test set was compiled, consisting of 1,368 recent, in-the-wild malware samples and 500 legitimate, clean application installers gathered from threat intelligence feeds and verified sources.
  2. Software Installation: Each security application was installed on the test device using its default configuration settings.
  3. Signature Updates: Prior to each scan, each application and its virus definitions were updated to the latest available versions to ensure peak detection capability.
  4. Static Analysis (On-Demand Scan): A full file system scan was initiated. All detections and any false positives were recorded.
  5. Dynamic Analysis (Behavioral Test): Each malicious sample not detected during the static scan was manually installed and executed. Behavioral or on-execution detections were recorded.
  6. False Positive Verification: Clean applications were scanned only — not installed or executed — serving exclusively to measure the false positive rate.
Tested Products — Software & Versions
VendorSoftwareVersion
AhnLabAhnLab V3 Mobile Security3.14.0.2(Build 4313)
AviraAvira Antivirus Security for Android7.32.0 build No. 260611311
Dr.WebDr.Web Mobile Security Suite12.9.11(2)
ESETESET Mobile Securityv. 12.0.17.0-15
KasperskyKaspersky Premium for Android11.133.4.15938
McAfeeMcAfee Mobile Security10.8.0.800
Total DefenseTotal Defense Mobile Security16.4.3
Chapter 03

Tested Results

Android Malware Detection Rate — Consumer Products
August 2026 · Testing Ground Labs · Total Samples: 1,368
Avira
100.00%
100.00
ESET
100.00%
100.00
Kaspersky
100.00%
100.00
McAfee
99.78%
99.78
Total Defense
99.63%
99.63
Dr.Web
98.61%
98.61
AhnLab
96.13%
96.13
VendorTotalMissedDetectedDetection RateFalse PositivesFinal Score
Avira136801368100.00%0100.00
ESET136801368100.00%0100.00
Kaspersky136801368100.00%0100.00
McAfee13683136599.78%099.78
Total Defense13685136399.63%099.63
Dr.Web136819134998.61%098.61
AhnLab136853131596.13%096.13
Test Note

During testing, AhnLab V3 Mobile Security experienced application crashes on the test device. The result shown for this product reflects its behavior as observed in this test environment under the standard test procedure.

For each security solution, a Final Score is calculated once the full test is performed:

Final Score = (Detection %) × 100 − 0.2 × FP

Final ScoreMonthly Award
98.00 – 100.00★★★★★  5-star rating
95.00 – 97.99★★★★  4-star rating
90.00 – 94.99★★★  3-star rating
Chapter 04

Test Summary & Monthly Award

6 of 7 tested consumer products achieved 5-star ratings in the August 2026 Android Malware Detection Test from Testing Ground Labs. Avira, ESET, and Kaspersky achieved a perfect score of 100.00 with zero false positives across 1,368 malware samples. AhnLab received a 4-star rating.

★★★★★  5-Star Monthly Award — August 2026
Avira
ESET
Kaspersky
McAfee
Total Defense
Dr.Web

Gold highlight = Perfect Score (100.00) with zero false positives

AhnLab: 4-star rating (Final Score 96.13)

5 Stars Consumer Certified Consumer
Products achieving 5-star ratings are entitled to display the Testing Ground Labs Monthly Award badge on their marketing materials, subject to the Rights Statement set out in this report.
Chapter 05

Compliance

amtso The cybersecurity industry's testing standard community COMPLIANCE REVIEW PENDING www.amtso.org

This test was made in accordance with the requirements of the AMTSO Testing Protocol Standard v.1.3 (https://www.amtso.org/standards/).

AMTSO's compliance review for this test is in progress. This report will be updated once the review has been completed.

Chapter 06

Rights Statement

Unless otherwise stated, Testing Ground Labs (hereinafter referred to as "TG Labs"), owns the copyright of this report. Without prior written consent of TG Labs, no other organization or individual shall have the right to alter the contents of this report and use it for commercial purposes by any means (including but not limited to transmission, dissemination, reproduction, excerpt, etc.).

Unless otherwise stated, TG Labs shall be the rightful owner of the trademarks and service marks used in the report. Any action of infringing upon the legal rights of TG Labs is prohibited. TG Labs shall have the right to pursue the legal liability of the infringer in accordance with the law.

Chapter 07

Disclaimer

Before using this report issued by Testing Ground Labs (hereinafter "TG Labs"), please read and understand the following terms and conditions (the "Disclaimer") carefully, including provisions that limit or exclude TG Labs' liability and that restrict the rights of users. Use of this report constitutes acceptance of, and agreement to, all terms and conditions set forth herein.

  1. The report is provided by TG Labs; all contents are provided for reference purposes only and shall not be construed as a recommendation, invitation, or warranty to choose, purchase, or use any products mentioned herein. TG Labs does not guarantee the absolute accuracy or completeness of the report's contents; readers should not rely solely on this report or substitute its findings for their own independent judgment.
  2. The contents contained herein is the judgment made by TG Labs to the product characteristics as of the date the report was published. TG Labs reserves the right to issue future reports containing different content or conclusions and is under no obligation to update this report or notify readers of any such updates.
  3. The report may contain links to other websites provided solely for the readers' convenience. The contents of linked websites are not part of this report. TG Labs accepts no liability, direct or indirect, for any damages or losses arising from readers' access to or reliance on such linked websites.
  4. TG Labs may have existing or future business relationships with companies whose products are mentioned in this report, but is under no obligation to disclose such relationships to readers.
  5. Receipt of this report does not constitute the formation of any business or client relationship between the reader and TG Labs. TG Labs does not accept any legal liability as the readers' customer.
  6. All products tested by TG Labs were procured through official and lawful channels. The findings of this report apply only to products obtained through equivalent channels, and not to products acquired through unofficial or unlawful means.
  7. This report may reference trademarks, images, or intellectual property owned by third parties. If you believe your rights have been infringed, please contact TG Labs promptly.

TG Labs reserves the right to interpret, amend, and update this Disclaimer at any time.